Gillis is also looking at a prosecut
[…] This is often difficult to prove in that people see the car involved in the collision but are rarely in a position to positively identify the driver.
Holding defendants in cases such as this without bail is unusual. The article fails to state the reasons articulated by the judge in doing so. Most likely Gillis will appeal his bail to the Plymouth County Superior Court. That process is governed by Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 276 Section 58. That statute requires the Superior Court to hear a petition for review of the District Court bail order “as speedily as practicable and except for unusual circumstances, on the same day the petition is filed. The Superior Court judge may continue the hearing to the next day if the required records and other necessary information are not available. In Massachusetts this process is commonly referred to as a Bail Appeal.
Our office appears regularly in the Hingham District Court for all criminal matters including OUI cases. We pride ourselves on our results many of which are published on our website.