The following story was reported by the Lawrence Eagle Tribune on November 11, 2008:
[…] Waltham police detectives obtained a warrant to search the defendant’s home and were unable to find the gun. The victim never appeared in court and told the investigating police officers that she suffered from mental health issues. The defendant has been charged with assault with a dangerous weapon, four counts of assault and battery, intimidation of a witness, kidnapping and threats to commit a crime. Read entire article, Friday, October 17, 2008.
Dangerousness hearings in Massachusetts are also known as 58A hearings. These hearings are governed by Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 276 Section 58A. The relevant law reads “[t]he Commonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for a felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or any other felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result”. The standard judges must use is “clear and convincing evidence”. When the prosecution moves for detention on dangerousness grounds the judge must hold the person until the hearing is held. The prosecution is permitted 3 days to prepare for the hearing.