Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] During a search a police canine located 223 bags of heroin.  Also found were stashes of money, scales, false identification and related heroin trafficking paraphernalia.  The defendant was held on $250,000 bail while his girlfriend was held on $100,000 bail.  Read entire article.

If the newspaper account is accurate, the defendant is likely in a lot of trouble.  He needs an excellent Massachusetts Drugs Crime Defense Lawyer to help him with this case.  Heroin trafficking over 200 grams carries a minimum 15 year state prison sentence.  Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 94 C Section 32E makes heroin trafficking a crime.  That statute states that “[a]ny person who trafficks in heroin . . . any derivative thereof by knowingly or intentionally manufacturing, distributing or dispensing or possessing with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense or by bringing into the commonwealth a net weight of fourteen grams or more of heroin . . . any derivative thereof or a net weight of fourteen grams or more of any mixture containing heroin or any . . . or any derivative thereof or any mixture thereof is” guilty of trafficking.  “Two hundred grams or more, be punished by a term of imprisonment in the state prison for not less than fifteen nor more than twenty years.