Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] The law would also extend wiretap duration from 15 days to 30 days and would expand the definition of “wire communication.” Police and prosecutors claim that the law is necessary because they need more “muscle” and due to the fact that organized crime is “outdated.” Attorney General Martha Coakley referenced the Newtown tragedy in support of her position that the wiretap law needs to be changed.

There is a reason, clearly set forth in the preamble to G.L.c. 272, § 99 (the Massachusetts wiretap law) why such intrusive electronic surveillance is limited to cases involving organized crime: “[O]rganized crime carries on its activities through layers of insulation and behind a wall of secrecy… Normal investigative procedures are not effective in the investigation of illegal acts committed by organized crime.” Massachusetts courts have said that there are certain “signatures” of organized crime, such as discipline. In other words, organized crime is often sophisticated, whereas regular crime is usually not.