Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] Sylvester, who was already in jail for stalking his former girlfriend, thought it was a good idea to send her metal rods from his hand to demonstrate his lover for her. Apparently, his former flame did not like the present and contacted the authorities. Sylvester found himself facing criminal charges for his ill advised behavior.

In Massachusetts, Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 265 Section 43 indicates that an individual can be charged with stalking if he or she willfully and maliciously engages in a “. . . knowing pattern of of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) makes a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury. . . ” In the event that a defendant is found guilty of stalking he or she can be sentenced to up to five years in state prison or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than two years. The crime of stalking is a felony because a potential sentence is a state prison sentence.