Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] If the case involves a couple that has children, the judge may make some rulings relative to the parties arrangements for the children. However, most of these situations are best handled in the probate court.

If you have been served with a Harassment Prevention Order, it is important that you have an experienced restraining order attorney on your side. In the unfortunate situation that the order is extended, it can be appealed. At this time, the venue in which to appeal Harassment Restraining Orders has not yet been clearly defined. Pursuant to G.L.c. 211, §3, the Supreme Judicial Court has “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly must ‘demonstrate both a substantial claim of violation of [their] substantive rights and error that cannot be remedied under the ordinary review process.’ Planned Parenthood League of Mass., Inc. v. Operation Rescue, 406 Mass. 701, 706 (1990)], quoting Dunbrack v.